This is the last part of the series of articles that provide you with names of the most common carrier oils. Here they are:

20. Rosehip seed oil

Rosehip seed oil has earned the respect of herbalists and aroma therapists for its power to treat dry and dehydrated skin. This oil, which is extracted from ripe rosehip fruit, is rich in essential fatty acids and it has been seen to work effectively to treat scars and skin wrinkles, and prevent early aging.

21. Safflower oil

This oil is loaded with high amounts of Oleic acids, a type of monounsaturated fatty acid found in plants and some animal sources. It is highly moisturizing and it is used in many skin care products that promote moisturizing benefits.

22. Shea nut oil

Shea nut oil is produced when seeds of Shea are pressed to make Shea butter. This oil is highly beneficial to the skin, especially those that are affected by burns, eczema, dermatitis, dryness and irritations. It is known to protect the skin against harsh weather conditions.

23. Soybean oil

Soybean oil is derived from the soybean and it is one of the most popular oil used for cooking. It is also good for skin care because it is naturally high in lecithin, sterolins and vitamin E. It is a good base for the creation of products intended for outer epidermal healing.

24. Sunflower oil

Sunflower oil is rich in oleic acids and vitamin A, D and E which are powerful substances that provide optimum skin health benefits. It is also a good sourced of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids, and it works to nourish and condition the skin. Sunflower is most effective in treating dry, aged, and damaged skin.

25. Tamanu oil

Tamanu oil is produced by cold pressing whole nuts of the Polynesian Tamanu tree. According to research Tamanu oil is a potent skin healer and it has the ability to treat scars, stretch marks, minor cuts and abrasions, and many more.

26. Wheat germ oil

This unrefined oil and is an abundant source of proteins, lecithin, squalene, and vitamins A, D, and E. It is most effective in treating irritations, roughness of the skin, cracking and chaffing.

Many manufacturers of cosmetic products use wheat germ oil as a primary ingredient for skin care products that are intended to reverse the effects of wrinkles. It is the principal ingredient in many quality skin care products.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here